Monument record DEN 007 - Church of St John the Baptist

Church of St John the Baptist.

Full Description

Church of St John the Baptist. Isolated. W tower gone as has N chapel. Decorated chancel, perpendicular nave. Re-used Flemish brass to Anthony, third son of Edward Bedingfield, kt, 1574. Rest of original Flemish brass has been discovered at Yealhampton, Devon, in commemoration of Isabel Coplestone, 1580. Details in (S1)(S2).

2004: A brief survey was undertaken of the Church of St John the Baptist, Denham. It was prompted by the discovery during repair work, of a timber arch, built into the wall over the chancel arch. The present church is a fragment of it former self, built in the 13th century, it was extensively re-modelled in the 15th century before being part demolished, during the period 1744-1830 losing its south tower, north chapel and the western end of the nave. The timber arch was part of an open truss or brace and a remaining piece of the previous nave roof, it no longer served a structural purpose and its position over the chancel must be significant in its survival (S3).