Monument record ESO 007 - Church of St Mary

Church of St Mary.

Full Description

Church of St Mary. Built C13-C14. Consists of chancel, nave, S porch, fine W tower. Details in (S1)(S2).
24 May 1823: `A few days since as some carpenters were employed in putting down a new fence in the churchyard at Earl Soham, in this county, they discovered a few silver coins about two feet below the surface of the ground; they are now in the possession of Rev H J Groome, and upon examination proved to be coins of the earliest date of Henry the 3rd... and yet in a state of very good preservation.' (S3). Listed in (S4) , deposited 1180-1247.
April 1997: Area defined on HER map amended to exclude garden of The Old Rectory.