Monument record MTT 007 - Church of All Saints

A church is recorded in Mettingham in the Domesday survey of 1086.

Full Description

A church is recorded in Mettingham in the Domesday survey of 1086. Church of All Saints. Round tower, Norman works, possibly some Saxon? Nave and S aisle circa 1300. C14 S porch extended and restored, W wall has chimney and fireplace. General restoration in 1898. For details see (S1)(S2)(S3).
2009:Samples were taken from the tower roof, bellframe and an insert floor. Lintles over an opening into the nave were found to have too few rings to justify sampling. Four timbers from the tower roof were dated, giving a combine likely felling date range of AD 1623-36, with the detached sapwood from one sample suggests an actual felling date in the mid AD 1620's. The bellframe samples exhibit abrupt growth changes and none could be dated. All but one of the samples from the insert floor were found to contain too few rings for dating and the measured sample could not be dated (S4).