Monument record FRS 007 - Church of St Mary

Church of St Mary, consists of continuous chancel and nave, S porch, W tower, see details.

Full Description

Church of St Mary. Consists of continuous chancel and nave, S porch, W tower. C12 S doorway, C14 tower. Chancel in some decay in 1597. 1899-1900 & 1901-1905 restoration. Details in (S1)(S2)(S3).
1997: Byzantine coin reported to have been found within walls of Friston Church. Details to follow (S4).
2005: Photographic recording and interpretation of the external wall fabric (chancel east and north walls, nave north wall) revealed after the removal of render was undertaken. The church was rendered with hard cement in the mid to late 20th century which obscured the actual wall fabric. The earliest evidence of the church is provided by a round-headed doorway in the nave north wall and the accompanying well coursed wall fabric indicative of Norman workmanship (11th/12th century). The chancel appears to be of 13th or 14th century date and was shortened predating the 19th century buttresses and possibly as early as the 14th century as part of a project of alterations. Major works were undertaken during the 19th century and early 20th century included the addition of red brick buttresses and associated replacement of some nave and chancel wall fabric, the rebuiliding of the tower, the insertion of the chancel east window and the square-headed windows of the nave. (S5)