Monument record BDG 029 - Church of St John the Baptist

A church and 60 acres, 1 plough, is recorded at Badingham in the Domesday Survey of 1086.

Church of St John the Baptist. Consists of chancel, vestry, nave, S porch, W tower. Remains of Norman church seen at SW and NW corners of church. Stone and flint panelled S porch [there is also evidence of a former N Porch which has now gone]. Main structure C13 including nave with single hammer- beam and arch- braced collar roof with traceried spandrills. Nave floor rises 25" from W to E. Early C15 altar tomb with canopy. Five Med benches remain. Porch of 1482. C14/C15 window insertions. Visited by Dowsing in 1644. 1879/90 restorations, including rebuilding of chancel and restoration of tower and porch. Details in (S1)-(S3).

A significant amount of architectural fragments, including some window tracery likely to be of 14th date, possibly from the 19th century restorations (or the lost N porch), survive at Twin Oak Farm about 1km to the NE (S4).

Medieval brass spur, minus rowel, from Badingham churchyard - see BDG Misc.