Monument record LCS 018 - Church of St Margaret

Summary

Church of St Margaret, original church pulled down (1853) except for C15 tower, which was preserved.

Pre 1066: 3 churches + 100 acres free land.
Church of St Mary, original church pulled down (1853) except for C15 tower, which was preserved. Church rebuilt in cruciform plan, consists of chancel, N & S transepts, nave, N & S porches, W tower (S3). Details in (S1)(S2).
There is a church, probably not this one, listed in Leiston in the Domesday Survey of 1086. Two other churches are recorded, thought to refer to churches in the parishes of Aldringham and Thebeton (S4). Scarfe records this as a possible Domesday Minster (S4).
2005: 2 test holes for new underfloor heating insertion monitored in April (S5) and for subsequent underfloor lowering in Sept 2005 (S5). No medieval levels disturbed though some re-used medieval stonework recorded. Details in (S5).