Monument record ADB 020 - World War Two strongpoint comprising communication trenches and pillboxes

Summary

Earthwork remains of zig-zag WWII communication trenches, interlinking dug outs and 3 pill boxes on North Warren

Full Description

Series of 1st(?) World War training trenches, mainly serpentine, some zig-zag plus small irregular enclosures/redoubts? (S1).
Site visit with the RSPB confirmed the site as a WWII stronghold, comprising a network of communication trenches linking 3 (of which 2 survive) Suffolk square pillboxes and dug-outs (S2).
For similar trenches see Barking (BRK) 021 & Icklingham (IKL) 107 [& Mildenhall (MNL) 519 & Flixton (FLN) 061?].

March 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
A series of World War Two training trenches is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs (S3-S9) on land to the east of Leiston Road, Aldeburgh, some of which were extant as recently as 2010 (S9) and may still be extant, along with the two surviving pillboxes.
It is possible that some of these trenches may date to World War One, as stated above, although this could not be confirmed from the available aerial photographs.
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 5th March 2015.