Monument record STN 036 - Undated pits, perhaps a post medieval to modern quarry (FC Compartment 4099)

Summary

A group of undated pits was identified as earthworks during a site visit, and is visible on imagery from a 2015 lidar survey. They may represent a post medieval and/or modern quarry, perhaps for gravel.

Full Description

Complex of pits, extent not determined but bounded on SE side by (warren?) bank - STN 035 and extending across ride to NW. Variable sizes of pits/ quarries. Use unknown, possibly gravel pits, but surface covered with trees, leaf litter, moss etc., so not determinable. Age unknown (S1).

January 2018. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The undated pits described above are visible as earthworks on imagery from a lidar survey (S2). Their appearance suggests that they may represent quarrying (as suggested above), and a small quarry pit is shown here on the Ordnance Survey 2nd edition 25 inch map (S3). Like the ‘Old Gravel Pit’ marked a short distance to the west on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition 6 inch map (S4), this too may have been for gravel. The area of pits has been mapped by extent and the Monument Polygon for the site amended to reflect the position of the features on the lidar imagery.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 21st January 2018.