Monument record BLB 023 - Medieval artefact scatter of metalworks

Large area of metal detected finds with Med material widespread across fields.

Full Description

Large area of metal detected finds with Med material widespread across fields (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). See also finds scatter BLB 018.
December 1992: seal matrix inscribed "?seal of Cicelei daughter of William"; second seal matrix inscribed "the seal of Thomas ...." and HOLEGAT on the other side, both C13; twenty six silver coins of C13-C16 date, consisting of six half-groats, four groats, eleven long-cross pennies, one penny, four half-pennies; cut half of Med bronze token; five bronze strap ends or strap fittings fragments; two small bronze buckles ?P/Med (S1).
July 1993: Bronze folding clasp fragment, frame broken (S2). See also Rom & PMed.