Monument record BRD 095 - Post Medieval flint mine and industrial site.

Full Description

`Approximate boundary of area covered by flint workings (1934)'- (on TL 78 NE & SE and TL 88 NW), delineated on maps by RR Clarke (S3). Certainly extends beyond delineated area area on NE side, possibly as far as STN 018, 030 and 032. Full extent unknown. Said by Skertchly in 1879 to extend `from Brandon Park on the W to the slope of the Ouse valley on the east' (S1). Variable preservation, accurate survey required for details, but levelled in arable fields around Ling Heath Farm, part or completely levelled in FC holdings and excellently preserved in woodland around TL 800 855 (see STN 038), where 3 or 4 formerly open pits had been filled by FC with (JCB?) digger, about 1992 (S4). This area recorded as `Old Stone pits', 15 acres, 1 rod, 5 perches in extent on 1838 tithe map & apportionment (S5).
1995: Area of surviving earthworks adjoining B1106 (BRD 136- BRD 138) in very good condition - mines in three main forms - small `one- man' circular shafts with surrounding spoil (as Ashley pits), large circular shafts and elongated gully mines (S6). Partially mapped in (S7).
Area revised on HER map, May 1995.
October 1996: Following rapid survey (S8) it became clear that within the area defined by Clarke in 1935 were discreet and separate complexes. These have now been numbered separately, see various Brandon & Santon Downham flint mine entries. The Lingheath (Trust) site is BRD 066.