Monument record BRD 136 - Post medieval flint mines in Mount Plantation

Summary

Evidence of post medieval flint mining survives as earthworks. It has been identified on the ground and is visible in imagery from a 2015 lidar survey. A variety of pits, hollows and gullies are evident. It is one of several such sites recorded in the area; for example, see BRD 137 in the adjacent plantation block to the west.

Full Description

Group of very well preserved hollows of flint mines and gullies adjoining, and to E of, B1106 Brandon to Bury road. Within(?) area known as Mount Plantation. Rapid survey shows small & large circular pits and gullies. May relate to pits on opposite side of road (BRD 137), and to smaller group to W (BRD 134).
Clearly separate from main Lingheath complex, BRD 066.
E edge partially defined by earthwork bank, BRD 135, though a few pits occur beyond this at TL 790 851.
Partially within larger area defined by Clarke - see BRD 095.

June 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The post medieval flint mines described above are visible as earthworks on imagery from a 2015 lidar survey (S3). They have been mapped by extent, and the monument polygon defining the site has been expanded accordingly. It is notable that a considerable proportion of the earthworks consists of gullies, rather than individual pits. Many of the gullies have pits along their base or, more commonly, at one or both ends. Similar features are evident at other post medieval flint mining sites, including BRD 137 to the west, and at Bromehill flint mines in Norfolk (NHER 31296). No mines have been identified in the northernmost portion of the site, although earlier surveys have included this area within the site. The lidar does show that the ground is uneven here, perhaps denoting partially levelled earthworks, and a few fragments of possible bank have been mapped.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 27th June 2017.