Monument record CAM 033 - Cavenham Park; Cavenham Hall (PMed)

Cavenham Park & Hall, see details. Listed building.

Full Description

Cavenham Park & Hall. Hall existed from at least 1773 (S6). (New) Cavenham Hall built 1898/99, designed by Andrew Noble Prentice for H E M Davies (S7) (S9). Demolished in 1949. (S8) H S Waddington (1840- 1870s) resident of Hall, MP for Bury St Edmunds (S1). Hall (still plotted) & Park plotted approx after (S2).
1836: On OS 1st ed `Cavenham Hall' named within defined Park but only buildings (substantial) shown appear to be in area of present `Park Cottage', which is listed (Grade II) as former stable block & coach houses of c. 1899 (S3) at TL 7616 6965 with curved driveway lead to them from SE & SW (from `Lodge') - presumably original Hall, as shown by Hodskinson 1783 (S4), parts of which may survive within the later stable block etc.
Occupied by Thos Le Blanc Esq in 1783 (S4) & (?) Sir Simon le Blanc (1748- 1816), Norfolk circuit judge (S1).
On Emanuel Bowen's 1755 map (same?) house shown and occupied by `Webb Esq' (S5). History, details and maps in (S6).
See also (R1).
See details in Lost Country Houses of Suffolk by WM Roberts.