Monument record BRD 097 - Post Medieval flint mine and artefact scatter of manufacturing debris and worked objects.

Summary

Earthworks and artefacts relating to a post medieval flint mine have been identified within plantation woodland. The surviving earthworks and artefact scatter were recorded on the ground, and the earthworks are also visible on imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015. They were once part of a larger area of earthworks, which has been mapped from historical aerial photographs, but these have been levelled (see too SHER BRD 098). Further flint mining sites have been identified in the surrounding area.

Full Description

May 1994: Surviving earthworks of flint mining complex within mature standing pine plantation. Mine hollows appeared, in rapid survey, to have a linear `trenched' pattern, as opposed to single pits with circular surrounding heaps of spoil. Quartered flints identified, but not retained during rapid survey (S1).
Continues to SW as BRD 098. Further mines to SW - see BRD 099. Extent to NW & NE not determined - needs detailed survey.

October 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The earthworks described above, which relate to a post medieval flint mine are visible on imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015 (S2). As described above, they exhibit a mainly linear form, rather than the pits surrounded by horseshoes of spoil regarded as typical of such sites. A larger area of conjoined earthworks is visible on aerial photographs from 1946 (S3); these were previously recorded separately as SHER BRD 098, but as they are conjoined they have been mapped by extent as a single site. Soilmarks visible on the aerial photographs, to the southeast of the earthworks and included within the polygon defining the site, may relate to mining earthworks which had been levelled before 1946.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 25th October 2017.