Monument record BRD 098 - Post Medieval flint mine and artefact scatter of manufacturing debris and worked objects.

Summary

An area of now levelled earthworks and artefacts relating to a post medieval flint mine were identified within plantation woodland. The earthworks are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946, and have been mapped as part of the adjoining site BRD 097. Further flint mining sites have been identified in the surrounding area.

Full Description

May 1994: Area of former flint mines (for surviving earthworks, see adjoining BRD 097) levelled by Forestry `raking' in 1993/4 following clearance of former pine plantation. Now replanted with young pine trees. Visible on surface as profuse spread of chalk with quartered and waste flakes common (S1). Extent not determined. Probably also extend further to SW - see BRD 099.

October 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The post medieval flint mining earthworks described above are visible as surviving earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1946 (S2). They have been mapped as part of the adjoining area of surviving earthworks, SHER BRD 097, with which they were conjoined.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 25th October 2017.