Monument record DAR 012 - Darsham Old Hall

Darsham Hall, built in C15, now farmhouse (S1).

Full Description

Darsham Hall, built in C15, now farmhouse (S1). Great house within park shown as owned by Sir (Jn?) Rous Bt on Hodskinsons 1783 map (S2). Park defined on HER maps after (S2).
Remains of possible moat to W of Hall Farm. No further details.
Shown on Ogiliby's 1675 map as an empaled park with the mansion centrally placed surrounded by trees to south, east and west (S3).
April/May 2003: Monitoring of a new extension (the North Wing) indicates that the new build was within the footprint of an earlier structure, confirming historical accounts of the plan of the house. Unstratified finds of C15/C16 date were recovered from the excavated spoil. Service trenches revealed an extension to a large pond to the north of the house and a possible wet ditch that ran along the western side of the main building. A brick vaulted drain reported by contractors ran from the house and discharged into this ditch (S4).