Monument record HAD 046 - Hadleigh

Area of Med town of Hadleigh.

Full Description

Area of Med town of Hadleigh. Grant of market in 1245/6 (S3). Urban by 1252 (S1). Peculiar of Canterbury. Area defined as `area of archaeological interest' in Babergh Local Plan in April 1990 (S2).
Early centre of cloth industry, four fullers and a dye-house were recorded in 1305 (S3)(R1); a windmill for fulling cloth in 1306; and a woolwasher, dyers 7 weavers, 8 fullers and 4 cloth workers in circa 1380. By the C15 the output of cloth from Hadleigh was the greatest in the region (R2). For details of occupations see (S3).
For other Med sites within defined area of Med town see HAD 008 (Toppesfield Bridge), HAD 016 (C15 coin), HAD 017 (`EMed' scatter), HAD 032 (Church of St Mary & earlier(?) flint structure, HAD 033 (C15 guildhall), HAD 034 (C15/C16 chapel to C15 almhouses), and HAD 035 (C15 gate house to Archdeacon Pykeham's house).
Note group of timber framed buildings to north of bridge as well which probably part of extramural(?) settlement.
For mapping of Med town see (S4).
For Sax Hadleigh, see Misc (CRN 05205) & HAD 044.