Monument record SEY 014 - Homersfield Bridge

Summary

Homersfield Bridge across River Waveney as shown on Bowen's and Hodskinson's maps (S1)(S2). Existing bridge said to be earliest reinforced concrete bridge in the country, built in 1870.

Civil Parish ST MARY, SOUTH ELMHAM, OTHERWISE HOMERSFIELD, WAVENEY, SUFFOLK
County NORFOLK

Full Description

Homersfield Bridge across River Waveney as shown on Bowen's and Hodskinson's maps (S1)(S2). Construction date unknown but may be same as bridge shown on Saxton's 1575 map (S4)?.
Later bridge (still standing) said to be earliest reinforced concrete [not actually reinforced concrete as such - see below] bridge in the country (world?), built in 1870 by Sir Shafto Adair (owner of Flixton Estate). Bypassed circa 1970, the bridge fell into disrepair. Restored and re-opened in January 1996 (S3). Details in (R1).
Recorded in gazetteer of significant Industrial Archaeological sites extracted from a 1980 booklet entitled 'Industrial Archaeology in and around Norfolk' and revised as 'Suffolk IA Sites in 1980' in Suffolk Industrial Archaeological Society Newsletter in 2011 when John Jones adds: "Took photographs June 1998. Institute of Civil Engineers: One of the few remaining attempts to combine iron and concrete in bridge construction before true reinforced concrete, the 50ft clear span bridge was built in 1870. It comprises a wrought iron angle lattice frame encased in concrete. Designed by H M Eyton, an Ipswich architect, it was constructed by W&T Phillips of London. Restored in 1995." (S5).