Monument record LKD 005 - Round Barrow called Cuckoo Hill

Extant round barrow and possible pillow mound both located in wood.

Full Description

In Long Belt Wood, between Hall Heath and Intercommon Heath, is a tumulus (S1). Marked on OS, 1836 1st ed map (S7). Scheduled
Small mound, about 2 feet high (S6).
1976: Mound height circa 1.27m, diameter circa 21m (S2).
1977: Round barrow, stands about 1.2m high and has a diameter of 21m. There is no sign of a ditch. The barrow is in good condition standing undisturbed in a woodland strip (S3).
1977: A bowl barrow situated on level ground, it has a diameter of 24m and a maximum height of 1.5m. There is no trace of a ditch. A wedge shaped bank runs due S for 150m from the barrow, reducing from 12m wide at its N end to 5m at the S and has a maximum height of 1.1m, with no side ditches. It is probably a tree bank, comparable to other local Breckland examples (S4).
1981: Extremely difficult to locate. Fortunately field boundary deviates at this point to indicate barrow. 3 firs and some dead trees - covered in nettles and undergrowth; impossible to estimate measurements (S3).
1986: Field boundary to E still bows around barrow. Bank to S of barrow, follows E edge of belt of trees and may well be a boundary related to it (S3). Long bank/mound may be pillow mound associated with rabbit warren.
1991: Difficult to find, lies in ill-cared for deciduous woodland.