Monument record NHC 004 - Church of St Peter, Little Worlingham (site of) (Med)

Summary

Possibly one of the two Domesday churches in Worlingham, if not North Cove (see Worlingham 003 and North Cove 005).

Full Description

Possibly one of the two Domesday churches in Worlingham, if not North Cove (see Worlingham 003 CRN 01534 and North Cove 005 CRN 01547). In existence 1291 (Taxatio Ecclesiastica) (S1).
'Worlingham All Saints and St Peter. The latter structure has been down many years and was probably not used after 1492 when the two parishes were consolidated' (R1).
Little Worlingham, a decayed parish of 114 acres was incorporated in North Cove in 1797. Inclosure of Commons Act, 36 George III, c 69 (S1).
About 24 skeletons found, heads to W in Eastern Gas trench. Sherds included Rom, Thetford ware, Med. SAU June 1980. Church plan excavated during road construction (S2).
For details of excavation and documentary search see (S4).
See also (S5)