Monument record HGR 042 - Saxon and medieval metal finds, Horsecroft

Metal detected finds from Horsecroft, Horringer. Fair site?

Full Description

Metal detected finds from Horsecroft, Horringer - location probably large field centreing at (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) or possibly one of fields immediately to N. Said to be from field "to east of Fair Field", which is at (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). Foreign coins are consistent with fair site. Apparently also more common Med English coinage from site (S1)(S2).
Note other Misc finds from `Horsecroft' - CRN 01468 (Un lead seal); 06568 (C7 gilt mount); 15644 (Med seal matrix, lead & bronze tokens, Charles I farthing). Finds from Stonebridge Field (CRN 06570) may also be from the same general area.
August 1997: Location probably BSE 151 (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s).

Metal detector finds from (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) Horringer - location probably large field centreing at (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s). Foreign coins are consistent with fair site. Apparently also more common Med English coinage from site (S1)(S2).
Note other finds from (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s): CRN 01468 (Un lead seal); 06568 (C7 gilt mount); and possibly 15644 (Med seal matrix, lead & bronze tokens, Charles I farthing). Finds from (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)(CRN 06570) may also be from the same general area.
August 1997: Location probably BSE 151 ((see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s)).

Gilt bronze mount, rectangular with traces of interlace ornament. 3.4cm long x 1.5cm wide x 0.2cm thick. A hole pierced through each corner. Found with a metal detector by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) and donated to Moyses Hall Museum (S1). ? C7 (K East, British Museum).
Note other finds from (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s).