Monument record FRK 036 - Bank associated with square enclosure, Red Lodge Warren

Bank associated with square enclosure, possibly part of Red Lodge Warren, visible on 1946 AP.

Full Description

1946: Aerial photograph showing square enclosure(?) with circa 210m long sides with S half of interior divided into parallel strips of circa 12m width. At least two further parallel strips lie outside `enclosed' area on SW side (S1). Mapped & shown with bushes/trees on boundary in 1824 (S2, from 1816 survey). Also mapped on c.1884 & 1926 OS maps where recorded as being 10.225 acres in area (S3). Function and date unknown but lies on completely different alignment to known roads, trackways and field boundaries.
Note size and outer shape similar to enclosures on Lakenheath (rabbit) Warren - see LKH 063, 064, 065 & 066 which are also reported to have traces of ridge & furrow on interior.
Two other sub-square enclosures are mapped on Red Lodge warren - see FRK 049 and 050.

Evaluation in 2010 identified the remains of the bank associated with the square enclosure in two trenches. Demolition material from the bank was spread over a wide area overlying the former topsoil, and the bank had been deliberately levelled. A cluster of pits and ditches containing burnt flint were also present in the northern part of the site, while a possible military trench was recorded in the centre. Dispersed undated gullies, pits and a possible warren were recorded in the southern sector of the site (S4).