Monument record LVM 026 - Lavenham Hall

Full Description

Site of `ovens which some people think are Roman, or made of Roman tiles, but they are probably medieval pottery ovens' (S1). Also described as `the remains of a building said to be a Roman pottery. The works remaining are made of Roman tiles with brick floors' (S2). Site is shown on OS 1:2500 map (2nd ed 1904) as a piece of uneven ground within some sort of pit. Area has now been flattened and incorporated into the adjacent field. The hollows on site LVM 025 may be clay pits associated with this kiln.