Monument record HRG 009 - Southwood Park; South Park; Carters Park; Southwell Park (1880)

Former parish, deerpark and great house.

Southwood Park was once a separate parish (now incorporated in Hargrave)(S5).
Note: for building (extant in early C19) within an enclosure cropmark see HRG 006.

Documentary evidence for two deer parks in Hargrave mapped by Oliver Rackham (S1). The northernmost of these may be connected with Park Meadow and Hall Lawn as shown on the 1838 Hargrave tithe map (S2)

Southwood park appears to follow the parish boundary (S7).

Note Carter's Park and Southwood Park are named on OS maps. A group of buildings are marked and named on Hodskinson's map (S3) of 1783, of the present Southwood Park Farm, which is named Great Southwood Park on the OS 1st ed map (S4).

A 1761 deed regarding the mansion and 74 acres of land lately part of Southwood Park is held by the Suffolk Record Office (R1).