Monument record LCS 023 - Earthworks of an undated sub-rectangular enclosure on Broom Covert

Summary

An undated sub rectangular enclosure is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs. It survives on an area of heathland, Broome Covert, and could perhaps have been a stock enclosure, for which a medieval to post medieval date is likely.

Full Description

Subrectangular enclosure earthwork/cropmark, circa 70m by 50(+)m, on open heath(?) land. W side not visible due to field boundary (S1).

April 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The undated sub rectangular enclosure described above is visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs (S2)-(S3). Only three sides are visible, the fourth western side either being formed by or lying beneath or beyond a field boundary. It survives on an area of heathland, Broome Covert, and could perhaps have been a stock enclosure, for which a medieval to post medieval date is likely.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 24th April 2015.