Monument record OKY 001 - Church of St Peter, Little Oakley; Church of St Andrew

Full Description

An indeterminate number of skeletons, aligned E-W, were found in an area of about 1/4 acre during bulldozing operations. The skeletons were about 2 feet deep and in one case two skeletons were lying one above the other. Also a flint lined well and a small pit filled with oyster shells and one sherd of ? Med pottery. Possible plague burials ? Information per Ipswich Museum (S1).
Probable site of St Peter's church, Little Oakley. Listed in the Norwich Taxation of 1254 as 'Acle parva - nichil'. In 1764 it was recorded that 'Here were formerly two churches and parishes; Great Oakley, dedicated to St Nicholas; and Little Oakley, dedicated to St Andrew: They were consolidated 27 October 1449' (S2).
St Peter's church destroyed (S3), 1440 (S5) or prior to 1549 (S6). See also OKY 010 CRN 01621.