Monument record BSE 140 - Friars Lane; The Grindle (Med)

Full Description

Possible line of LSax(?) & Med(?) town defences between West Gate (BSE 066) and South Gate (BSE 064). Line unknown S of West Gate through possible links to earthwork banks and a ditch to W of but alongside same line as S section of Friar's Lane and associated ditches. The ditches along Friars Lane may be part of the original defensive line and although ceasing at TL 8580 6330 probably originally extended to River Lark (see BSE 142). Path is shown continuing to east on this alignment to near the South Gate by Downing & Warren (where named the Grindle) in 1740 & 1747 (S1)(S2). Early in the 19th century (?) Richard Yates records that remains of a rampart and ditch were visible to the west of St Petronillas Chapel (BSE 023) at the South Gate (S3). For possible confirmation of bank at TL 8591 6330, see BSE 257.
For town defences to north see BSE 139 and to east see BSE 142. Also Sax.