Building record FRK 073 - Redlodge Warrener's Lodge; Red Lodge (PH)

Redlodge warrener's Lodge associated with Redlodge Warren, now Red Lodge Public House

Redlodge Warrener's lodge associated with Redlodge Rabbit Warren (See FRK 117).

Evidence of a rabbit warren since 1249 when a grant of free warren was granted to the Bishop of Rochester.
c1295 Ealfred (or Galfrido?) le warrener appears as a witness on a deed relating to the transfer of lands (S3)(R1)(R2).
1734: Mention of 'The Warren House' one furlong from the county boundary (R3).

The only building marked on Hodskinson's map (S1) is probably the same as the surviving `The Red Lodge' Inn at TL 6941 7000 which may include part of the original Warrener's Lodge.

Surviving elements of the Lodge are visible from outside red brick C18(?) structure. Possibly affected by turnpike road of 1768 (though probably road existed earlier) and C20 development and 1990s bypass.

September 2000: Internal inspection of interior revealed room c.38' x 15' constructed of stone to a height of c.5'6". Thereafter Tudor brick. Details and sketch plan in parish file (S2). Probably medieval Warrener's lodge of national importance.

2010: The Breckland Society's survey of The Warrens of Breakland identified possible boundary of rabbit warren (FRK 117) and location of Lodge. Red Lodge Inn may include part of the warrener's lodge. Inside is a room 11m x 4m of which the walls are of chalk and 16th-century brickwork (S3).