Monument record CLA 029 - Old Dalgety Granary Site (Rom)

Mainly Roman finds and features metal detected and recorded in watching brief on development site.

Full Description

October 1995: metal detector finds from development site include BA (?) awl, Rom, Med & Pmed finds. Details in (S2).
1995/6: E-W aligned ditch running across N end of building site, identified in footing trenches for Plot 20. Scatter of fragmented Rom tile observed on surface and a few fragments from ditch fill. Also PMed/LMed pit in garage footing trench on E side of building 20 (S1).
2003: The corner of a double ditched enclosure (?) was found during a WB on housing development (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s), Clare. Other features were also found. No features were dated but unstratified Rom and Med pottery were recovered. The enclosure is probably part of the extensive system of enclosures seen as cropmarks on the adjacent field (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) from where Rom, IA and Sax finds have been recovered (S1),
On S edge of (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) (multiperiod scatters).
Also BA.