Monument record SOL 018 - Manthorp; Manthorp Green

Greenside settlement(?) of Manthorp.

Full Description

Settlement(?) of Manthorp. Manthorp is mentioned in documents of C13 & C14. Area named Manthorp Green on maps of 1652, 1783 and 1837 (S1)(R1)(S2)(S3). This area survives today as an area of highly irregular ground: apart from the pit marked on modern OS maps "there are other prominent bumps and hollows. The area is dotted with trees, clumps of nettles and brambles. There has obviously been some extensive human activity in the relatively recent past. Nevertheless there are slighter irregularities in the area on the other side of the modern road that cuts through the green. The surrounding fields have all been under cultivation" (S1). Buildings are shown on the NE side of the Green (now gone) and in the area of the existing Green Farm on (R1).
Manthorp Green. Manethorp c.1250-60, Manetorp c.1280. Area shown and named as Manthorp Green on the 1652 map and on J. Hodskinson's map of 1783; named as Mantrap Green on the OS old-edition map of 1837, which also marks a 'clay pit' here. Highly irregular ground - old clay pit is obvious but also other humps and bumps. House site on north edge next to pond. Green edge appears to have survived (S4).