Monument record BSE 144 - Middle/Late Saxon and medieval occuaption evidence

Summary

Archaeological evaluation work on the only surviving unddeveloped street fronatge on Raingate Street uncovered occupation evidence including building remians dating from the Middle/Late Saxon to the late Medieval period, establishing that Raingate Street formed part of the Medieval streeet pattern of the town.

Full Description

May 1996: Trenched evaluation prior to proposed development located series of features and finds of Sax, Med & PMed date (S1)(S3).
The area appears to have been open on map evidence between 1740 and 1834. By 1841 it was occupied by Raingate Square, where 19 dwellings with 62 occupants are listed. This survived until at least 1904, when it is shown on the OS 2nd ed 6" map, but had gone by 1926 (OS, 1:2500 map). An array of more recent buildings are shown after the second world war (S2). There is the possibility of earlier settlement, site does not hold information previously not known about that area of Bury - see (S2).

December 1996: Excavation prior to development confirmed that the alignment of the street is unaltered since the 10th century, proving therefore that Raingate Street part of original town layout. A large quantity of Thetford & St Neots pottery sherds were found as well as animal bone, oyster shells, and fragment of copper alloy (S3)(S4). Medieval and post-medieval finds included Hedingham fine ware, Bury medieval coarsewares and roof tiling (S3)(S4).