Monument record STN 044 - Post medieval to modern possible stock enclosure

Summary

A post medieval to modern boundary bank, possibly defining a former stock enclosure, has been identified as an earthwork on the ground and is visible on imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015. It is depicted on 19th and 20th century Ordnance Survey maps.

Full Description

1996: Earthwork enclosure located in coniferous plantation, c.140m long and 40m wide with an `entrance' on three sides. See parish file for full description. Not marked on 1st ed OS 6" map although is clearly defined on the 1905 second edition OS map, lying adjacent to a series of larger enclosures all marked as being within coniferous plantation. Probably a stock enclosure.
See also STN 045 (S1)

July 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The post medieval to modern possible stock enclosure described above is visible as an earthwork on imagery from a recent lidar survey (S2). Contrary to the information given above, it is depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition 6 inch map (S3), and also by modern Ordnance Survey mapping, and has therefore not been mapped by the project. The polygon defining the site has been amended to accord with the location of the feature on the lidar imagery, and on modern Ordnance Survey MasterMap mapping.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 11th July 2017.