Monument record LDG 004 - Church of St Mary (Med)

St Edmundsbury and Ipswich diocese, Sudbury archdeaconry, Mildenhall deanery.

Full Description

St Edmundsbury and Ipswich diocese, Sudbury archdeaconry, Mildenhall deanery. Status : rectory. Structure : chancel, nave, aisles, S porch, W tower. Date : chancel Early English, nave, aisles, tower Decorated. The church lies in the centre of the parish (S5).
The SIA visited Lidgate church in July 1861 and described it as "most noteworthy for some very good early decorated work" (S1).
"Norman nave. S doorway of Norman proportions, but given Perpendicular mouldings". C13 chancel. W tower late C13 or early C14. Pulpit Jacobean (precis) (S2). "The nave, aisles and tower are Decorated with some Perpendicular insertions". "In 1853 the chancel was partially restored" and again in 1863. In 1895 the nave and aisles were restored (precis) (S3). "Very plain octagonal early C15 font with simple pyramidal Stuart cover". "Late C15 parclose screen in N aisle". Early C14 piscina (precis) (S4). Also Sax.