Monument record DNT 004 - Church of St Nicholas

St Edmundsbury and Ipswich diocese, Sudbury archdeaconry, Clare deanery.

Full Description

St Edmundsbury and Ipswich diocese, Sudbury archdeaconry, Clare deanery. Status : vicarage. Structure : chancel, clerestoried nave, aisles, S porch, embattled W tower. Date : late Perpendicular. The church is located in the centre of the parish in the village (S5).
The SIA visited the College of Regular Canons in April 1860 and described it as follows : a "fine Perpendicular church", "where the carved work of the roof, screens, and seats is excellent, abundant, and in admirable preservation. The church is lofty, has a fine clerestory, and a magnificent E window. The stalls in the chancel and miserere chairs with falling seats remain, as does the lower part of the rood-screen. At the N aisle of the chancel is an open worked altar tomb, enclosing the effigies of a man and woman in their shrouds but to whose memory it was erected is not known" (precis) (S1).
Late Perpendicular architecture throughout. Short W tower probably late C14. "The building no doubt connected with the founding of a college by Sir John Howard and John Broughton in 1475". Good cambered nave roof and lean-to aisle roofs. The pulpit is "Elizabethan, very simple" (precis) (S2). (Described in detail in (S3)).
For perpetual chantry or college adjoining church see DNT 005.