Monument record HGR 012 - Horringer Court; Horringer Red House (1837); Clarice House (2003)

Chalk quarries with galleries or caves to N, small trackways & site of C19th brick & lime kilns.

Full Description

Chalk quarries with galleries or caves to N and small trackways. Six entrances cut in chalk faces of two open quarries. Mine in good condition (1970). Candle soot deposits on walls, well worn floor, few roof falls. One work bench and three piles of flint. Passages average 2-3m wide, 3-5m high arched to a point. Also pit containing loose chalk which may be blocked shaft to lower levels. Details & plan in Chelsea Speleological Society report (S1). For similar series of galleries see (BSE 102 (Jacqueline Close); BSE 079; BSE 171 (St Peters Pits).
1839 tithe map and apportionment of 1837 show the main pit (immediately to W of house) as extant and part of holding 42, owned by William Steggles, consisting of offices, yards, brick kiln & lime kilns - landuse 'brick kilns'. The whole of the area to the N and W (the second quarry area with caves in the chalk face and the extensive and large eathworks N of them) is within holding 44, owned by Thomas Gardner and named as 'The Red House Field' - landuse arable. This suggests the features within this area date from between 1839 and the 1880s, when they are mapped by the OS.
Note: the house is shown (though not named) on Hodskinson's 1783 map of Suffolk. Warren's maps not checked. Construction date unknown.
Formerly in Horringer parish before realignment of parish boundary.
Pit and tunnel at Horringer Court. One long winding tunnel leading from one chalk pit to another a few hundered yards away, numerous passages leading off from main tunnel. Flint only finds. (S2)