Monument record HVH 016 - Church of St Mary

St Edmundsbury and Ipswich diocese, Sudbury archdeaconry, Clare deanery.

Full Description

St Edmundsbury and Ipswich diocese, Sudbury archdeaconry, Clare deanery. Status: vicarage. Structure: chancel, clerestoried nave, aisles, S chapel, S porch, square W tower with stair turret. Date: chiefly Perpendicular. The church is located in the E of the parish in the town (S5).
At a meeting of the SIA in Haverhill in June 1862 the party visited St Mary's and noted "the curious monumental memorial of the Reverend John Ward, father of the eminent Puritan divine, and a grandfather of one of the Pilgrim Fathers " (S1).
"A fire in 1665 is recorded". W tower is Decorated below and Perpendicular higher up. Nave, aisles, clerestory, S chapel and chancel are all Perpendicular except for a block C13 lancet in the chancel (precis) (S2). "In Med days probably this was a very fine church". "Outside the N door is a stoup. There is a sanctus bell window in the tower and an interesting painted hatchment to Thomas Garner dated 1722' (precis) (S3). Described in detail in (S4).