Monument record IPS 966 - Medieval boat yard, Ipswich.

Summary

Various sources of evidence for ship building in Medieval Ipswich (probably also in Middle-Late Saxon periods). Formerly recorded under IPS Misc. This monument is unmapped.

Full Description

Various sources of evidence for ship building in Medieval Ipswich (probably also in middle Late Saxon periods). c.1200: Corporate town seal bears earliest known depiction of a ship with a rudder (rather than a steering oar) (S1, S2).
Ipswich was certainly one of the main ports on the east coast and was building ships from at least 1295 when a galley (the Gyppewye of approx 200 tons with single mast & sail) and a barge were built for the King (S3,S4). Indexes of Probate Records for the Archdeaconry of Suffolk (1444-1700) list a total of 90 shipwrights, 39 of which lived in Ipswich between 1488 and 1700 (S1).
Further details in (S1) & (S3).