Monument record IPS 276 - Church of St. Mary at the Elms, Elm Street, Ipswich, (IAS 1706).

Church of St Mary at the Elms.

Full Description

Church of St Mary at the Elms. Recorded in Domesday book. Norman South doorway (& possibly door), Tudor red brick West tower (S1-S4).

[letter, number] refers to mentions in the Suffolk Council Archaeological Service Ipswich Documentary Card index.
St Mary Elms (churchyard), 1331
E58
St Mary Elms Church, 1343
E61

Visible on Speede's Map of 1610, (S6)

2017: A programme of archaeological monitoring was carried out at St Mary at the Elms church,
Ipswich, in order to record the excavated groundworks and building alterations associated with a new toilet and kitchen facilities. A modern red brick chimney and fireplace was removed from a 20th century vestry building. Metal framed windows were replaced in a later vestry extension. A service trench was hand excavated through the graveyard on the northern side of the church, which did not impinge on any in situ burials but did reveal part of a brick built structure, possibly a tomb or vault. The 0.3m wide trench was excavated to a depth of 0.9m, through a series of re-worked layers containing disarticulated human bone and finds of Middle Saxon to 20th century date, consistent with the sites location in the historic core of urban Ipswich. (S7)