Monument record BRD 139 - Post medieval flint mine

Summary

Earthworks, probably relating to a post medieval flint mine, have been identified on the ground and are visible on aerial photographs and on imagery from a lidar survey flown in 2015.

Full Description

Small(?) group of hollows & gullies(?), possibly flint mining sites in mature woodland on W side of B1106. Only rapidly examined (S1), may be related to mine sites across road to NE (BRD 138).
Part of larger area defined by Clarke - see BRD 095.
Replotted after RAF photo of circa 1946 (SCCAS digital MapInfo data), Sept 2008.

February 2019. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The earthworks described above, which as suggested almost certainly relate to post medieval flint mining, are visible on aerial photographs (S2-S3) and imagery from a recent lidar survey (S4). Both linear gullies and more pit-like forms are evident. The earthworks have been mapped by extent and the polygon defining the site expanded to include additional areas to the south and southeast. The lidar indicates that the earthworks in the southernmost part of the site, which are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1986, have been partially levelled.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 1st February 2019.