Monument record STN 053 - Possible mound or droveway of unknown date

Summary

A long low mound, flanked by ditches, all of unknown date, was identified as an earthwork during a site visit. It is also visible on imagery from a 2015 lidar survey, on which its appearance suggests it is the eastern end of an area of braided trackways and droveways (STN 124) extending towards Game Farm to the west. Rather than being a distinct feature, the ‘mound’ may instead be the undisturbed ground between two droveways (the ditches), perhaps heightened by upcast from the passage of vehicles or livestock.

Full Description

September 1996: Long low mound, circa 80m long by 20m wide defined on either side by visible ditches in area of cleared plantation. Not accurately surveyed and dimensions very approximate. Overlain by bank STN 052 (S1). Function and date unknown.
October 1996: Area destumped by Forestry Commission. Present condition unknown.

February 2018. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The undated mound described above is visible on imagery from a recent lidar survey (S2). Its appearance on this imagery suggests it is the eastern end of an area of braided trackways and droveways (STN 124) which extend towards Game Farm to the west. Rather than being a distinct feature, the ‘mound’ may instead be the undisturbed ground between two droveways (the flanking ‘ditches’ described above), perhaps heightened by upcast from the passage of vehicles or livestock. However, it may be that the earthworks were reduced in height and definition between their original identification and the the lidar survey being flown. Their appearance on the lidar imagery may therefore not be representative of their original form, making interpretation difficult. The earthworks have been mapped by extent.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 1st February 2018.