Monument record STN 060 - Undated and post medieval boundaries

Summary

A number of boundary banks and ditches, at least some of which are probably post medieval in date, were identified as earthworks on the ground, and are also visible on aerial photographs and lidar imagery. Some are depicted on a late 19th century Ordnance Survey map. They form part of several larger, more cohesive groups of earthwork boundaries: SHER STN 156 and STN 185.

Full Description

Double E-W banks and ditches, in variable states of preservation, and single N-S ditch, possibly originally linking to banks at S end, visible in clear- felled area of woodland (S1). Adjoining areas not surveyed. E-W banks apparently extend to warren banks (STN 035) to W (S2), therefore probably contemporary.

November 2017. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The banks and ditches described above, which are at least partially depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition 6 inch map (S3), are also visible as earthworks on aerial photographs and lidar imagery. They have been mapped and recorded as part of several larger, more cohesive groups of boundaries: SHER STN 156 and STN 185; see those records for further details.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 3rd November 2017.