Monument record IKL 125 - Probable bank and ditches possibly relating to Icklingham Belt

Summary

A series of parallel banks and possible ditch sections, most likely post medieval in date, are seen as earthworks on visualised lidar data. The earthworks may relate to boundary banks depicted on the Ordnance Survey maps (OS) maps (S1)(S2) marking the line of parish boundary and plantation(?) named Icklingham Belt (S2)(S3).

Full Description

Series of parallel banks (? - not visited) depicted on OS maps (S1)(S2) marking line of parish boundary and plantation(?) named Icklingham Belt (S2)(S3). Not shown on Hodskinson's 1783 map. W end now levelled(?)(S1).

July 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Sections of parallel earthwork banks and possible ditch sections, of a likely post medieval date, are seen on aerial photographs and visualised lidar data (S4-S5). The banks most likely relate to a parish boundary bank between the parishes of Elveden and Icklingham with some of the bank sections possibly relating to a second boundary bank associated with Icklingham Belt recorded on the Frist Edition Ordnance Survey map (S6). The banks are in close proximity to further boundary banks to the north (ELV 181) and south (IKL 349) as well as Frist and Second World War military training on Berners Heath (IKL 352 and IKL 353).
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 08th June 2019.