Monument record BRD 141 - Old Stone Pits (tithe map 1838 plot 792)

Plot 792 on tithe map named `Old Stone Pits' (S1).

Full Description

Plot 792 on tithe map named `Old Stone Pits' (S1). Presumed to be site of old flint mines - note flint mines observed circa 150m to S at BRD 097 and circa 600m to W at BRD 067 (Elms Plantation).
January 1997: site rapidly surveyed for earthworks and found to consist mainly of large sand/gravel pits. Chalk only visible (near surface) on uprooted tree stumps at N end of site, circa TL 7880 8358, where small group of small (one-man sized) pits, in the form of flint mines, though no chalk or worked or quartered flint visible so probably just small gravel quarries (S2).