Monument record FTN 001 - St Andrews Church (remains of) (Med)

Remains of St Andrew's church.

1966: An excavation carried out by Lowestoft Arch & Local Hist Soc under direction of Peter Harris, on the ruined church (S2).
1974: The remains upstanding consist of parts of the N and S wall with apparently no division between nave and chancel. Mainly flint and rubblewith some odd early brickwork. Condition ruinous. Interior and churchyard under nettles etc. An unusual decorated floor tile was found there a few yearsago (S1).
1981: Monument badly overgrown. Brambles growing out of walls on S side.A fair amount of collapsed masonry at W end. Whole of interior completely covered with nettles (S1).
1991: Said to be at risk (S4).
Scheduled Monument.