Monument record IPS 306 - 13-15 Queens Street, Ipswich, (IAS 3002).

Building extension revealed pottery, including restored Ipswich ware pitcher.

Full Description

Building extension revealed two portions of handled ladles, part of pitcher, red-painted (probably of low countries origin - perhaps Badorf or Pingsdorf?). Also base of Hedingham ware jug 13th or 14th Century and a 15th Century bung hole (S1-S3), and a restored Ipswich Ware pitcher (S1, S4, S5).

Material from site of Eastern Counties Building Society's extension, 13/15 Queen Street. Costrel. Lobed cup with Tudor green glaze. Metropolitan slipware dishes. Two chamber pots. Black-glazed tyg. Bellarmine. Glass wine bottle. ?Holy water stoup, Saintonge. Majolica - ?Dutch imitation of Italian. Farthing of Charles II. Plate - yellow. Beauvois. Chaffing dish base, rouletted, local. Striped jug, local. Saintonge sauce boat, late C16th early C17th (S6).