Monument record WSW 049 - Large probable post medieval boundary bank, King's Forest

Summary

Sections of a large post medieval boundary bank are seen as earthworks on visualised lidar data. The banks have also been recorded from a site visit. The bank most likely to relates to a post medieval boundary bank with the northern sections of the bank marked as a trackway on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map.

Full Description

Substantial earthwork bank, over 1m high, 15m wide extending as a southern extension of WRW 023. At TL 816 728, northwards covered with pine 'belt' suggesting that probably results from construction of (or construction as) pine hedge - c.1800 (S1).

October 2019. Breckland National Mapping Programme.
Sections of a large post medieval boundary bank are seen as earthworks on visualised lidar data (S2). The banks have previously been recorded from a site visit (see above). The bank most likely to relates to a post medieval boundary bank with the northern sections of the bank marked as a trackway on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (S3). The bank is close relation to a mound possibly relating to a Bronze Age Barrow (WSW 208). The bank is also in close relation to possible parish boundary banks (WRW 076) between the parishes of Wordwell and West Stow to the east. The bank can also be seen on aerial photographs; however, the feature has been mapped principally from the visualised lidar data as the extents of the feature are clearer on this source.
J.Powell (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 25th October 2019.