Monument record BSE 164 - Tollgate Public House, Bury St Edmunds, (Prehistoric, Saxon)

Summary

Early Saxon features and pottery found sealed by suspected Medieval deposits during evaluation. Also residual flint.

Full Description

September 1998: An archaeological evaluation of the land around the Tollgate Public House, near the site of the medieval Babwell mill, revealed evidence for the water management system serving the mill. Documentary and physical evidence was found for the siting of the dam and mill pond as well as evidence for the changing course of the river, both natural and man-made. Possibly early Saxon features were found (sealed by suspected medieval deposits) which may indicate settlement activity. Contemporary with a possibly early Saxon cemetery identified last century on Tollgate Lane (BSE 059). See (S1) for details. See (S2) for more details.
Finds also included two prehistoric(?) worked flints and an early Roman storage vessel sherd.

Descriptions of flint finds are broad, dating to a specific period bracket is ill-advised. However, they may be Mesolithic to later Prehistoric, based on older version on this record, (S2).