Monument record HGH 015 - Haughley Primary School

Summary

Trenched evaluation followed by full excavation in 1999 prior to extension on W side of school located major ditch thought to be part of castle outer bailey part back-filled by the 12th or 13th century, and other ditches, pits and post holes (including iron age). A substantial Mid to Late Saxon (enclosure ?) ditch was also located.

Full Description

Trenched evaluation followed by full excavation in 1999 prior to extension on W side of school located major ditch thought to be part of castle outer bailey, part back-filled by the 12th or 13th century, and other ditches, pits and post holes (including Iron Age). A substantial Mid to Late Saxon (enclosure ?) ditch was also located. Details in (S1)(S2). East of church (HGH 008), and edge of castle bailey (HGH 001).