Monument record LKH 207 - RAF Lakenheath, Hospital Zone Maintenance Building (Sax)

Excavation revealed ditches and pits and other archaeological artefacts.

Full Description

1999: excavation along the lines of footings and services for a new Hospital Zone Maintenance building revealed ditches and pits dating to Iron Age, Roman and Early Saxon periods. These were sealed by a dark soil occupation layer containing Roman and Saxon finds. This represents a continuation of the intense IA, Rom & ESax settlement activity seen in nearby excavations, e.g. LKH 146, 192, 160 etc. Details in (S1).
Note: an undated pit, containing 3 ritually (?) arranged horses heads, probably of Roman or Early Saxon date was also found - it is hoped to get radiocarbon dating for these in the future.
2002: Excavation of the Utilities Warehouse (NE) revealed a continuation of the line of ditches marking the northern boundary of the Roman settlement. Pottery dating to the Late Iron Age, Roman and Early Saxon periods were discovered, as well as tiles from the Roman and Post Medieval periods. The excavations also produced flint from the Neolithic - Bronze Age period, and undated animal bone (S2).
For excavation archive report see (S3).