Monument record DAR 003 - Fairfields Estate (Rom)

Probable Roman villa site.

Full Description

1968: material found in a pit about 3 feet deep by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) when laying a drain on a building site NE of the church. Roofing tiles. Pottery, including one grey pot intact except for hole in the base (height: 4 ins, diameter 4.75 ins), fragments of Samian, a frilled rim. Lava quern fragments. Possible site of villa. The Misses B and R Copinger Hill inspected the site, but could see no trace of a building.
October 1993: report from builders (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) via Mr Barker (ex policeman) of discoveries during building of estate in early 1970s? (1968?) - traces of large Roman villa in all footing trenches all over estate including `columns' (pilae?) underground and `mosaic flooring'. Discoveries `kept quiet' & filled in as quickly as possible. Also sandy layers of soil, including dark `burnt' levels said to have been found recently while digging area for patio in garden of (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) (S2).
Note: also Roman tegula from DAR 016 to south.