Monument record SUE 028 - Watling / Oakyard Woods

Summary

Ancient woodlands depicted on historic maps. Earthworks of unknown date and significance are visible within them on aerial photographs.

Full Description

Ancient woodland as defined in (S1). For details of history and earthworks see (S1), The Suffolk Wildlife Trust, English Nature, the County Council Countryside section and various other Oliver Rackham works including (R1)
Also see SUE 105 (2nd WW Diver HAA battery) and SUE 106 (2nd WW craters) for sites formerly also numbered in duplicate as SUE 028 in error.
June 2009: area of ancient woodland enlarged on HBSMR map to agree with OS 1880s mapping. Partly within Forestry Commission plantations (?) north of B1084 & B1078.

December 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty National Mapping Programme.
Earthworks are visible on aerial photographs (S2)-(S3), within the area of ancient woodland described above, at TM 4041 5189. Their date and significance is generally unknown; part might represent a track, while another element correlates with the woodland boundary as depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition map (S4). The features have not been mapped.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 7th December 2015.